18:15 - 20:00
DK Folk releases 2017-2018
DA | EN

New Folk Live show: NordTrad 2015 – The Great Gala Concert!

In April 2015 the annual NordTrad conference was held at the Danish National Academy [...]

In April 2015 the annual NordTrad conference was held at the Danish National Academy of Music in Esbjerg, an industrial harbor city off the West Coast, in the southern part of the country. More than 100 music students and about 40 teachers joined in. They all came traveling from about 15 academies, colleges and universities from the Nordic and Baltic countries. 10 ensembles was put together with a mix of students representing different instruments, countries & academies, named after common animals from the local area, and asked to prepare each 10 minutes of music for the final gala concert.  Now you can enjoy all the wonderful musicians and their great concert in Radiofolk.dk’s program “Folk Live”, hosted and commented in English by the Danish music students, Clara Tesch and Mads Kjøller-Henningsen, and recorded and mixed by Erling Ellingsgaard.  More info about The Danish National Academy of Music: www.sdmk.dk

MIXED ENSEMBLES NordTrad 2015

Whales: Sampsa Kujala, Mats Mystam, Sivert Holmen, Asnate Rancane, Mette Qvist-Jensen, Steinar Odde, Signe Bjelkenäs, Leanne Barbo, Ilkka Arola,
Minna Koskenlahti, Stuart Anderson

Seals: Carolyn Goodwin, Ulla-Sisko Jauhiainen, Olli Sippola, Hanna-Liis Lao, Kristoffer Kleiveland, Per Olav Mydske, Simon Voigt,
Anete Stuce,
Mattias Cyvin Ståras, Frida Höfling

Oysters: Venla Blom,
Johan Herksind, Johanna Mjeldheim, Thor Ahlgren, Karolin Übner,
Elias Frigård,
Aiga Sprindza

Seagulls: Frøydis Ruud, Torfinn Hofstad, Oskari Paakki, Sanna Salonen, Daniel Gomez,
Milda Andrijauskaite, Thea Valgren,
Mads Erik Odde,
Liila Ringo,
Anton Johansson, Elisabeth Dichmann,
Jo Einar Jansen,
Janne Ojajärvi, Emma-Teres Tjernström

Herrings: Mati Tubli,
Hanna Kull,
Mads Kjøller-Henningsen, Eriks Zeps,
Sjur Nyvold,
Eva Väljaots,
Ida Forsberg,
Johanne Flottorp,
 Merja Maarit Rajala,
Tiina Puumalainen

Rabbits: Karl Larsson,
Annelene Toft Christensen, Zofie Kasparova,
Hilde Ferdingøy,
Fride Bakken, Telle
Toma Cepaite,
Bjørnhild Wessenberg

Snails: Saana Kujala,Kasheshi, Leonard Makena, Juuso Vesterinen,
Jenni Hanikka, Arvid Rask,
Jonas Clausen,
Liia Ringo,
Bjørn Tore Pedersen, Camilla Skjærbæk, Sunniva Abelli, Robbie Bankes,
Arja Elina Paju,
Erika Hammarberg, Terho Asikainen

Foxes: Kermo Kukk,
Elin Jonsson,
Hilda Ekstedt,
Ole Nilssen,
Clara Tesch,
Torhild Larsen Nygård, Greta Andriuskaite, Oskar Löfberg, Silje Solberg, Laonikos Psimikakis, Anna-Leena Harju

Deers: Hans Mikkel Melhus, Terese Andrijauskaite, Nicolas Koch-Simms, Maimu Jogeda, Malin Victoria Alander, Johannes Geworkian

Hares: Nils Blomster, Bajo Kohring, Troels Dueholm Nørgaard, Jazzmina Savu, Lene Høst, Katrina Riekstina, Anni Vitsberg, Silvia Luik, Elise Kathleen Macmillam, Lauri Kotamäki, Tero Pajunen

LIST OF ACADEMIES, COLLEGES & UNIVERSITIES OF NORDTRAD 2015:

– Ole Bull Academy, Voss, Norway

– Jazeps Vitols Latvian Academy of Music, Latvia

– Malmø Academy of Music, Sweden

– University of Tarto/Viljandi Culture Academy, Estonia

– Telemark University College, Institut For Folk Culture, Rauland, Norway

– Lithauanian Academy of Music and Theatre, Lithuania

– Royal Academy of Music Aarhus/Aalborg, Denmark

– Sibelius Academy, Helsinki, Finland

– Royal College of Music, Stockholm, Sweden

– Centria University of Applied Science, Karleby, Finland

– Ingesund College of Music, Sweden

– University of Gothenburg, Academy of Music And Drama, Sweden

– Norwegian Academy of Music, Norway

– North Karelia University of Applied Science, Joensuu, Finland

– Danish National Academy of Music, Esbjerg, Denmark